ShowBizRadio

Theatre Information

2013 Cappies Nominations

By • May 29th, 2013 • Category: Cappies, News, Virginia

The National Capital Area Cappies have announced the nominations for the 2012-2013 Season. The Awards Gala and Celebration will be held Sunday, June 9th in the Concert Hall of the John F Kennedy Center, Washington D.C., starting at 7:00pm.

Rising Critic

  • Emma Paquette, McLean High School
  • Isabel Zapata, McLean High School
  • Marielle Burt, McLean High School
  • Rachel Lawhead, McLean High School
  • Talia Brenner, Walt Whitman High School

Returning Critic

  • Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf, Langley High School
  • Emilia Brennan, Oakton High School
  • Erika Gallagher, Thomas Edison High School
  • Jordan Goodson, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Yena Seo, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Graduating Critic

  • Chris Hrozencik, Herndon High School
  • Damian Leverett, McLean High School
  • Madelyn Paquette, McLean High School
  • Max Johnson, McLean High School
  • Siena Richardson, McLean High School

Critic Team

  • Chantilly High School
  • Langley High School
  • McLean High School
  • Oakton High School
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Marketing and Publicity

  • Zachary Goldblatt, Brennan Jones, Catherine Kiesel, J.D. Morero, Almost, Maine, Falls Church High School
  • Sarah Irving, Sean Cooper, Brennan Laskas, Hairspray, Robinson Secondary School
  • Austin Bur, Charlotte deWolfe, Michelle Slivinski, Xanadu, South Lakes High School
  • Caroline Duffy, Daniel Levine, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School
  • Julian Sanchez, Madeleine Bloxam, Mitchell Buckley, Flowers For Algernon, Westfield High School

Sound

  • Samantha Christoff, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Hanna Mitchell, James Thomas, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Megan Seibel, Rashomon, Lake Braddock Secondary School
  • Alex Allen, Lyndsay Worthington, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School
  • Ariana Willis, Flowers For Algernon, Westfield High School

Lighting

  • Paul Reisch, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Drew Pardo, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Andie Powers, Rashomon, Lake Braddock Secondary School
  • Max Lindsay, Jared Jacknow, Emily Mills, Rent, McLean High School
  • Nikolas Allen, Andrew Elman, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School

Sets

  • Megan Brusnahan, Mary Bukoski, Andy Santalla, Annalin Woo, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Josh Lutz, Drew Pardo, Mia Rickenbach, Chloe Vasquez, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Wesley Diener, Sean Jones, Morgan Miller, Rebecca Stein, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Max Johnson, Ben French, Max Brando, Matt Lucero, Rent, McLean High School
  • Nikolas Allen, Harley LaRoe, Matt Lewis, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School

Costumes

  • Charlotte Kuhn, Becky Littlefield, Charlotte Rodser, Meg Webster, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Isabelle Baucum, Olivia Ballard, Molly Weaver, Renee Rozell, Hello, Dolly!, Fairfax High School
  • Shannon Finney,Kate McHale, Samira Pakmehr, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Michelle Slivinski, Xanadu, South Lakes High School
  • Zoe Hawryluk, Flowers For Algernon, Westfield High School

Make-up

  • Sofia McKewen, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Liana Quinones, Rashomon, Lake Braddock Secondary School
  • Alie Campbell, Urinetown, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Melina Smith, Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • Alyssa Howell, Elizabeth Morton, Aliya Quershi, Sarah Reed, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Stone Bridge High School

Props

  • Abby Gieseppe & the BI Prop Team, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Chantilly Prop Team, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Clara Eder, Mitchell Greenwood, Paul Hogan, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Jess Farhan, Pauline Henenlotter, Ann Sperow, Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • Maura Aschenbrenner, Sarah Dickenson, Harriet Marvin, Flowers For Algernon, Westfield High School

Special Effects and or Technology

  • BI Sound Effects Crew, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Christian Bonilla, Cody Byrd, Brendan Connery, Erik Dulik, et al., Little Shop of Horrors, Dominion HS
  • Philip Allen, Shannon Burley, Singin’ in the Rain, Hayfield Secondary School
  • John Williams, Madelyn Paquette, Isabel Zapata, Erika Lore, Rent, McLean High School
  • Taylor Jensen, Eric Karsten, Caroline Secrest, The Wiz, St. Stephens & St. Agnes School

Stage Crew

  • BI Stage Crew, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Crew of Seven, Almost, Maine, Falls Church High School
  • Laura Brick, Luke O’Brien, Maeven Luedke, Roxanne Schoen, Urinetown, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Alex Wingate, Evelyn Lockwood, Sawyer Loessberg, Zach Tauscher, Once Upon a Mattress, Paul VI Catholic High School
  • Brendan LoBuglio, James London, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School

Orchestra

  • Yonkers Honkers, Hello, Dolly!, Fairfax High School
  • Orchestra, The Wiz, T.C. Williams High School
  • Walt Whitman Pit Orchestra, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School
  • Generals’ Players, Guys and Dolls, Washington Lee High School
  • Frankenstein Orchestra, Young Frankenstein the Musical, West Potomac High School

Choreography

  • Caroline Mea, Sarah Robertson, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Katheryne Dean, Meena Knowles, Corinne Maclean, Morgan Taylor, Fame, Freedom High School
  • Daniel Kingsley, Gabi Stapula, Singin’ in the Rain, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Giselle Tirado & Bella Tenaglia, West Side Story, Heritage High School
  • Alexa Moore, West Side Story, Wakefield High School

Creativity

  • Roshni Gorur, Emily Sakowitz, Composers, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Grace Cannon, Directing, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
  • Adam Weiss, composer, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Stone Bridge High School
  • Sarah Laane, director, The Wiz, T.C. Williams High School
  • Alex Mann, Joe Drzemiecki (Composing), Flowers For Algernon, Westfield High School

Ensemble in a Play

  • The Medium and Her Apprentices, Rashomon, Lake Braddock Secondary School
  • The Crummles Theatrical Troupe, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Langley High School
  • Evil Army, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Stone Bridge High School
  • Yearbook staff, Don’t Count on Forever, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Jewish Prisoners, The Diary of Anne Frank, West Springfield High School

Ensemble in a Musical

  • Kit Kat Girls, Cabaret, Centreville High School
  • The Poor, Urinetown, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Council Kids, Hairspray, Robinson Secondary School
  • Teen Chorus, Bye, Bye, Birdie, W. T. Woodson HS
  • The Angels, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School

Featured Actress

  • Catherine Schreiber, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Chloe Vasquez, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Shannon Roux, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Adrianna Watson, The Man Who Came To Dinner, Thomas Edison High School
  • Kayli Modell, Ragtime, Thomas S. Wootton High School

Featured Actor

  • Vijay Menon, Xanadu, George Mason High School
  • Stuart Orloff, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Justin Pirocchi, Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • Pedro Silva, The Man Who Came To Dinner, Thomas Edison High School
  • Eddie Perez, Young Frankenstein the Musical, West Potomac High School

Female Dancer

  • Nora Winsler, Cabaret, Centreville High School
  • Charlotte Sadar, The Boy Friend, Flint Hill School
  • Giselle Tirado, West Side Story, Heritage High School
  • Kathy Oh, The Music Man, South County High School
  • Gabrielle Bullard, The Wizard of Oz, The Madeira School

Male Dancer

  • Colbey Davies, The Boy Friend, Flint Hill School
  • Daniel Kingsley, Singin’ in the Rain, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Bryan Azucena, The Wiz, Mount Vernon High School
  • Ivonte Milligan, Hairspray, Robinson Secondary School
  • Ados McKinney, The Wiz, T.C. Williams High School

Female Vocalist

  • Brenna Carroll, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Alexandra Nicopoulos, Hello, Dolly!, Fairfax High School
  • Shelly Walsh, Fame, Freedom High School
  • Molly Nuss, Brigadoon, Herndon High School
  • Katie Carbone, Young Frankenstein the Musical, West Potomac High School

Male Vocalist

  • Brandon Diaz, Live it Up, Briar Woods High School
  • Paul Morgan, Brigadoon, Herndon High School
  • Jacob Rozmajzl, Once Upon a Mattress, Paul VI Catholic High School
  • Michael Lamar, Hairspray, Robinson Secondary School
  • Ben Peter, Xanadu, South Lakes High School

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Emily McGowen, Almost, Maine, Falls Church High School
  • Mailynn Saucier, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Northwood High School Academy of Musical Theatre
  • Madeline DeFreece, Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • Sierra Carlson, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Stone Bridge High School
  • Yena Seo, Don’t Count on Forever, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Comic Actor in a Play

  • Josh Lutz, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Jimmy Miller, Almost, Maine, Falls Church High School
  • Sean Pedersen, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Chris Sanderson, The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, Stone Bridge High School
  • Anthony Carrington, Don’t Count on Forever, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Alie Campbell, Urinetown, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Barbara Peisch, The Wiz, T.C. Williams High School
  • Faith Johnson, Bye, Bye, Birdie, W. T. Woodson HS
  • Carla Astudillo, West Side Story, Wakefield High School
  • Michelle Huey, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Derek Yost, Hello, Dolly!, Fairfax High School
  • Jackson Lessler, Urinetown, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Spencer Boyd, Hairspray, Robinson Secondary School
  • Kamen Wilkes, The Wiz, T.C. Williams High School
  • Zac Nachbar-Seckel, Guys & Dolls, Woodrow Wilson High School

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Brooke Johnson, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Samantha Ross, Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Savannah Hemmig, Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • Parker Collins, The Man Who Came To Dinner, Thomas Edison High School
  • Rachel Steiner, The Diary of Anne Frank, West Springfield High School

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Charlie Weir, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Langley High School
  • Billy Yendell, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Northwood High School Academy of Musical Theatre
  • Raphael Ortiz, Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • William Shipley, The Diary of Anne Frank, West Springfield High School
  • Julian Sanchez, Flowers For Algernon, Westfield High School

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Allisha Edwards, Singin’ in the Rain, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Alex Poirier, Urinetown, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Katie Rogers, Hairspray, Robinson Secondary School
  • Katie Murray, The Music Man, South County High School
  • Carla Astudio, West Side Story, Wakefield High School

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Joao Versos, Little Shop of Horrors, Dominion HS
  • Hank von Kolnitz, Singin’ in the Rain, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Brendan McAlevy, Once Upon a Mattress, Paul VI Catholic High School
  • Landon Fleischman, Ragtime, Thomas S. Wootton High School
  • David Jarzen, Young Frankenstein the Musical, West Potomac High School

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Stephanie Feeback, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Kyra Klontz, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
  • Christine Cox, Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • Catherine Ariale, The Diary of Anne Frank, West Springfield High School
  • Kaitlyn Rhyne, Cyrano, Woodbridge Senior High School

Lead Actor in a Play

  • Matt Calvert, You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Arthur Kraus, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Northwood High School Academy of Musical Theatre
  • Spencer Waters, Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • Nathan Vasquez, The Man Who Came To Dinner, Thomas Edison High School
  • Mitchell Buckley, Flowers For Algernon, Westfield High School

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Sarah Moffit, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Gabi Stapula, Singin’ in the Rain, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Abigail Rozmajzl, Once Upon a Mattress, Paul VI Catholic High School
  • Erin Craig, Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School
  • Alicia Hartz, Guys and Dolls, Washington Lee High School

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Alex Stone, Rent, McLean High School
  • Jack Gereski, The Music Man, South County High School
  • Elgin Martin, Ragtime, Thomas S. Wootton High School
  • Jeffrey Warren, Guys and Dolls, Washington Lee High School
  • Ben Roberts, Young Frankenstein the Musical, West Potomac High School

Song

  • Suspicious, Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Officer Krupke, West Side Story, Heritage High School
  • Run Freedom Run, Urinetown, Loudoun Valley High School
  • I Know Where I’ve Been, Hairspray, Robinson Secondary School
  • Together Again, Young Frankenstein the Musical, West Potomac High School

Play

  • You Can’t Take It With You, Chantilly High School
  • Lend Me a Tenor, James Madison High School
  • Suite Surrender, Oakton High School
  • The Diary of Anne Frank, West Springfield High School
  • Flowers For Algernon, Westfield High School

Musical

  • Something’s Afoot, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Urinetown, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Hairspray, Robinson Secondary School
  • Anything Goes, Walt Whitman High School
  • Young Frankenstein the Musical, West Potomac High School

This article can be linked to as: http://showbizradio.com/go/9498.

Comments are closed.