ShowBizRadio

Theatre Information

2013-2014 Cappies Nominations

By • May 21st, 2014 • Category: Cappies, News, Virginia

The nominations for the 2013-2014 Cappies Awards were announced on Monday, May 19th. The recipients will be announced on Sunday, June 8th, at the 15th Annual Cappies Gala, at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts.

The Cappies, “Critics and Awards Program,” is a program through which high school theatre and journalism students are trained as critics, attend shows at other schools, write reviews, and publish those reviews in local publications.

Rising Critic

  • Yvonne Nguyen, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Tyler Larkworthy, Langley High School
  • Gillian Wright, McLean High School
  • Jack Posey, McLean High School
  • Sarah Santoro, Stone Bridge High School

Returning Critic

  • Emma Paquette, McLean High School
  • Marielle Burt, McLean High School
  • Isabel Zapata, McLean High School
  • Gavin Moore, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Talia Brenner, Walt Whitman High School

Graduating Critic

  • Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf, Langley High School
  • Emilia Brennan, Oakton High School
  • Yena Seo, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Chris Doan, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Stuart Pratuch, West Springfield High School

Critics Team

  • Langley High School Critics Team, Langley High School
  • McLean High School Critics Team, McLean High School
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Critics Team, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • West Potomac High School Critics Team, West Potomac High School
  • West Springfield High School Critics Team, West Springfield High School

Marketing and Publicity

  • Sarah Heaton, Amanda McGuire, Renee Rozell, Katie Tomney, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf, Madeleine Chalk, Andal Paul, The Children’s Hour, Langley High School
  • Legally Blonde Marketing and Publicity Team, Legally Blonde, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Sahana Arkalgud, Sequoia Carrillo, Katherine McCool, Legally Blonde, South Lakes High School
  • Gracie Denton,Jordon McCray, Ben Roberts, Peter Serle, Spamalot, West Potomac High School

Sound

  • Samantha Christoff, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Kimberly Fonseca, Lydia Bennsky, Marvin’s Room, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Garrett Bell, Noah Boothe, Sally Kim, Les Miserables, Heritage High School
  • Sarah Boyle, Victoria Burnham, Maggie Duke, Stuart Olivera, Macbeth, Stone Bridge High School
  • Peter McAninch, Morgan Carter, The Lady from Maxim’s, West Springfield High School

Lighting

  • Sarah Heaton, Jonah Hurley, Alex Pepin, Will Schovelier, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Kyle Dannahey, The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra, Lake Braddock Secondary School
  • Tristan Froats, Emily Pruyn, Emily Robinson, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Sarah Bowman,Katie Kamara,Joe Slattery, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Kristen Chiama, Allison Tickner, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Sets

  • AnnaLin Woo, Samantha Christoff, Megan Brusnahan, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Marielle Burt, Ben French, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Brett Wood, Adara Hotaling, Noises Off, Tuscarora High School
  • Natalie Jurkowski, Ella Moore,WPHS set crew, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Brandon Sanchez, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Costumes

  • Amanda McGuire, Jessica Moore, Renee Rozell, Tabatha Ryberg, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Shannon Finney, Samira Pakmehr, The Music Man, James Madison High School
  • Miranda Creason, Emily Robinson, Gillian Wright, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Lesya Melnychenko, Becky Lehner, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Zoe Hawryluk, Morgan Perigard, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Make-up

  • Francesca Cesaro, Nicole Stiles, Sam Dickison, Sami Schellenberg, Marvin’s Room, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Victoria Benton, The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra, Lake Braddock Secondary School
  • Jayden Bell, Lina Dinh, Sammie Elliott, MacKenzie Nolan, The Wizard of Oz, Thomas Edison High School
  • Lecia Stock, Clare Smith, Nurbanu Dayaz, Charlotte Martin, Macbeth, Washington Lee High School
  • Destinee Bricko, Zoe Hawryluk, Morgan Perigard, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Props

  • Chantilly Props Team, The Front Page, Chantilly High School
  • Camille Calderon, Kevin Pfeil, Brittany Regas, Emily Robinson, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Jessica Matera, Noises Off, Tuscarora High School
  • Margaret Gorguissian, WPHS props crew, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Stephen Cox, Sarah Dickenson, David Koenigsberg, Emily Tobin , Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Special Effects and or Technology

  • Megan Brusnahan, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Chantilly Tech Team, The Front Page, Chantilly High School
  • Leo Grandinetti, Isabel Zapata, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Lindsey Rubin, Naod Haddish, Curtains, Robinson Secondary School
  • Ariel Pizzamiglio, Lecia Stock, Joe Myers, Macbeth, Washington Lee High School

Stage Crew

  • Darby Binford, Vicki Clinch, McKenzie Moskowitz, Marybeth Ward, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Hayley Clawson, Mary Conklin, Rayshawn Dyson, Emma Olson, Les Miserables, Heritage High School
  • Allison Brandmark, Anna East, Will Laney, The Music Man, James Madison High School
  • Katie Studabaker, Hayley Wenk, The Children’s Hour, Langley High School
  • Sam Poole, Alysse Denton, Kate McConville,Black morph suit crew, Spamalot, West Potomac High School

Orchestra

  • Heritage Pit Band, Les Miserables, Heritage High School
  • James Madison Pit Orchestra, The Music Man, James Madison High School
  • The Kansasland Band, Curtains, Robinson Secondary School
  • West Potomac Rice and Beans, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Little Shop of Horrors pit orchestra, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Choreography

  • Logan Floyd, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Katie Allison, Shannon Roux, The Music Man, James Madison High School
  • Marielle Burt, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Kaila Anderson, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Selena Clyne-Galindo, Meredith Mehegan,Ola Pozor, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Creativity

  • Nate Walsh, Composer, The Tempest, H-B Woodlawn
  • Jack Goodin, Justin Pirrochi, composition, Elephant’s Graveyard, Oakton High School
  • Adam Weiss, composer, Macbeth, Stone Bridge High School
  • Alyssa Sera Joseph, director, Noises Off, Tuscarora High School
  • Ariel Pizzamiglio for Dramaturgy, Macbeth, Washington Lee High School

Ensemble in a Play

  • The Mystery Figments, Figments, Albert Einstein High School
  • The Witches and Minions, Macbeth, Northwood High School
  • Walter & the Dirty Boots, Elephant’s Graveyard, Oakton High School
  • Tech Crew, Noises Off, Tuscarora High School
  • The Sisters, Macbeth, Washington Lee High School

Ensemble in a Musical

  • The Barber Shop Quartet, The Music Man, Annandale High School
  • The Students, Les Miserables, Heritage High School
  • FBI Agents, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • “Production Team” Craig Allison, Maya Armstrong, T.J. Gouterman, Sam Weggeman, The Producers, South County High School
  • Jet Boys, West Side Story, Woodrow Wilson High School

Featured Actress

  • Marisa Chaffee, The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra, Lake Braddock Secondary School
  • Bridget Fitzgerald, The Children’s Hour, Langley High School
  • Nancy Pruett, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Celene Daniels, Macbeth, Northwood High School
  • Nikki Amico , Spamalot, West Potomac High School

Featured Actor

  • Cameron LeDucq, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Nate McGraw, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Freedom High School
  • William Mitchell, Les Miserables, Heritage High School
  • Dan Evans , Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Julian Sanchez, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Female Dancer

  • Shannon Roux, The Music Man, James Madison High School
  • Kathy Oh, The Producers, South County High School
  • Gabrielle Bullard, Footloose, The Madeira School
  • Nikki Amico, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Molly McIntyre, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Woodgrove High School

Male Dancer

  • Rolf Lundberg, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Daniel Serpati, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Neal Going, The Music Man, James Madison High School
  • Elijah King, Curtains, Robinson Secondary School
  • Robel Kabtyimer, Legally Blonde, South Lakes High School

Female Vocalist

  • Amanda Harvey, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Sophie DeLeo, Oklahoma, George Mason High School
  • Alie Campbell, Legally Blonde, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Aaliyah Dixon, Hairspray, Thomas S. Wootton High School
  • Yana Madrid, West Side Story, Woodrow Wilson High School

Male Vocalist

  • Vinny Okechukwu, Les Miserables, Heritage High School
  • Ashton Schaffer, The Music Man, James Madison High School
  • Jacob Rozmajzl, Guys and Dolls, Paul VI Catholic High School
  • Cameron Powell, The Producers, South County High School
  • Peter Serle , Spamalot, West Potomac High School

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Michiko Feehan, Figments, Albert Einstein High School
  • Kayla Gatling, Plaza Suite, Falls Church High School
  • Sophie Nicholakos, The Tempest, H-B Woodlawn
  • Cindy Funes, Marvin’s Room, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Carly Smith, Noises Off, Tuscarora High School

Comic Actor in a Play

  • Connor Gillooly, Funny Money, Centreville High School
  • Gonzalo Izquierdo, The Front Page, Chantilly High School
  • Gulet Isse, Plaza Suite, Falls Church High School
  • Patrick Moore, The Importance of Being Earnest, Wakefield School
  • Joshua Elliott, The Lady from Maxim’s, West Springfield High School

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Loren Gant, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Emily Ennis, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Aiden Orr, Les Miserables, Heritage High School
  • Paige Cilluffo, The Music Man, James Madison High School
  • Brigid Kilner, Schoolhouse Rock Live!, Oakcrest School

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Doug Klain, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Drew Lytle, Seussical, Herndon High School
  • Jack Gereski, The Producers, South County High School
  • David Jarzen , Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Zack Walsh, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Allisha Edwards, Marvin’s Room, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Lily Brock, The Children’s Hour, Langley High School
  • Sierra Carlson, Macbeth, Stone Bridge High School
  • Jordan Goodson, A Taste of Honey, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Ellen Abood, The Lady from Maxim’s, West Springfield High School

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Noah Mutterperl, Marvin’s Room, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Sam Hanoura, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, TC Williams
  • Jake Gonzalez, A Taste of Honey, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Ben Fuhrmann, Noises Off, Tuscarora High School
  • Nicholas Cadby-Spicer, Rebel Without A Cause, Wakefield High School

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Abby Giuseppe, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Eva Paterson, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Grace Vaughn, Legally Blonde, Loudoun Valley High School
  • Hannah Sikora, Curtains, Robinson Secondary School
  • Katelynn Barack, Footloose, The Madeira School

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Jack Posey, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Jamie Green, Curtains, Robinson Secondary School
  • Eddie Perez , Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Brandon Sanchez, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School
  • Sam Van Vleet, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Woodgrove High School

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Brooke Johnson, The Front Page, Chantilly High School
  • Katie Wattendorf, Marvin’s Room, Hayfield Secondary School
  • Madeleine Chalk, The Children’s Hour, Langley High School
  • Alicia Hartz, Macbeth, Washington Lee High School
  • Catherine Ariale, The Lady from Maxim’s, West Springfield High School

Lead Actor in a Play

  • Diego Encarnacion, The Front Page, Chantilly High School
  • Stephen Coakley, Noises Off, Tuscarora High School
  • Josh Mohney, The Importance of Being Earnest, Wakefield School
  • Jeffrey Warren, Macbeth, Washington Lee High School
  • Forrest Browne, The Lady from Maxim’s, West Springfield High School

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Caroline Silas, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Shelly Walsh, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Freedom High School
  • Abby Rozmajzl, Guys and Dolls, Paul VI Catholic High School
  • Anjum Choudhury , Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Samantha Dempsey, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Joey Ledonio, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Alex Stone, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Spencer Boyd, Curtains, Robinson Secondary School
  • Peter Serle, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • T.J. Vinsavich, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Song

  • “Lida Rose/Will I Ever Tell You?”, The Music Man, Annandale High School
  • Brotherhood of Man, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Don’t Break the Rules, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • You Won’t Succeed On Broadway, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Dentist, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

Play

  • The Front Page, The Front Page, Chantilly High School
  • The Children’s Hour, The Children’s Hour, Langley High School
  • Noises Off, Noises Off, Tuscarora High School
  • Macbeth, Macbeth, Washington Lee High School
  • The Lady from Maxim’s, The Lady from Maxim’s, West Springfield High School

Musical

  • 9 to 5: The Musical, 9 to 5: The Musical, Fairfax High School
  • Les Miserables, Les Miserables, Heritage High School
  • Catch Me If You Can, Catch Me If You Can, McLean High School
  • Spamalot, Spamalot, West Potomac High School
  • Little Shop of Horrors, Little Shop of Horrors, Westfield High School

This article can be linked to as: http://showbizradio.com/go/10115.

Comments are closed.