ShowBizRadio

Theatre Information

14th Annual WATCH Award Nominations

By • Jan 19th, 2014 • Category: News, Virginia

WATCH (Washington Area Theatre Community Honors) announce the nominations for the 14th annual WATCH Awards at a ceremony at the Birchmere in Alexandria on Sunday evening, January 19th at 7:30. 114 productions (42 musicals, 72 plays) were adjudicated in 2013. Thirty-three community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

The Award Presentation will be held on March 9th at the Birchmere in Alexandria, Virginia. Tickets can be purchased for $17.50 at the Birchmere Box Office or through Ticketmaster (additional fees will apply). Last year the ceremony sold out, so order your tickets early!

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

  • Jared Davis, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage
  • Richard Gilpin, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players
  • Dan Lavanga, You Never Know, Prince George’s Little Theatre
  • Jane B. Wingard, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions
  • Jane B. Wingard, Little Shop of Horrors, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Design in a Play

  • Raedun de Alba, Is He Dead?, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Downing & Bill Glikbarg, Twentieth Century, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Richard Gilpin, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Port Tobacco Players
  • Bill Glikbarg & John Downing, Life with Father, Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Skip Gresko, Rumors, McLean Community Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical

  • Bill Bagaria, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions
  • Chris Feldmann & Dan Remmers, Avenue Q, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Richard Gilpin, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players
  • Dan Lavanga, You Never Know, Prince George’s Little Theatre
  • Hector Lorenzini, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play

  • John Downing & Bill Glikbarg, Twentieth Century, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Chip Gertzog, Mike Mattheisen, David Schwartz, Is He Dead?, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Richard Gilpin & Zachary Ball, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Port Tobacco Players
  • Stuart Travis, Bill Glikbarg, John Downing, Life with Father, Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Dick Whaley, Communicating Doors, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical

  • Jared Davis, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage
  • Jim Korte et al, Seussical, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Ronna Johnson, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players
  • Roy Peterson, You Never Know, Prince George’s Little Theatre
  • Jane B. Wingard, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions
  • Jane B. Wingard, Little Shop of Horrors, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play

  • Megan Coyle & Eddy Parker, Life with Father, Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Cathy Farnsworth et al, Rumors, McLean Community Players
  • Paul Hennesy & Mike Mattheisen, Is He Dead?, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Ronna Johnson, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Port Tobacco Players
  • Mary Speed, Red, Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical

  • Lois Banscher, 1776, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Ellen Erickson, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage
  • Roy Hammond, You Never Know, Prince George’s Little Theatre
  • Ronna Johnson et al, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players
  • Jane B. Wingard et al, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play

  • Susan Driscoll Blount & Eddy Parker, Life with Father, Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Susan d. Garvey, Red, Elden Street Players
  • Paul Hennesy & Mike Mattheisen, Is He Dead?, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Ronna Johnson, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Port Tobacco Players
  • Edd Miller et al, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding Properties in a Musical

  • Lois Banscher, 1776, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Helen Bard-Sobola, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage
  • Theresa Nichols Bender, Caroline or Change, Elden Street Players
  • Joanne D. Wilson, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions
  • Joanne D. Wilson, Little Shop of Horrors, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Properties in a Play

  • Grenda Dennis, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Port Tobacco Players
  • Susan d. Garvey, Red, Elden Street Players
  • JoAnn Gidos, Shipwrecked, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Connie Robinson, Jennifer Dustin, Andy Serb, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Andra Whitt, Is He Dead?, Providence Players of Fairfax

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

  • Jeffery Scott Auerbach, Next to Normal, McLean Community Players
  • Ken & Patti Crowley, Avenue Q, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Garrett R. Hyde, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions
  • Garrett R. Hyde, You Never Know, Prince George’s Little Theatre
  • Tommy Scott, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

  • Jeffery Scott Auerbach, Life with Father, Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Franklin Coleman, 33 Variations, Reston Community Players
  • Ken & Patti Crowley, 33 Variations, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ken & Patti Crowley, The 39 Steps, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Tommy Scott, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

  • Wes Bedsworth, 1776, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • David Correia & David Hale, Avenue Q, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Kevin DeMine, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage
  • Kevin Garrett, Parade, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • James D. Watson, The Who’s Tommy, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

  • Draper Carter, The Woman in Black, Port Tobacco Players
  • William Chrapcynski, 33 Variations, Reston Community Players
  • Jamie Coupar, Red Herring, Silver Spring Stage
  • Sean Doyle, Shiloh Rules, Port City Playhouse
  • Nick Sampson, The Nerd, Rockville Little Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

  • Eleanor Dicks, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Kathy Dunlap, Caroline or Change, Elden Street Players
  • Andrea L. Elward, 1776, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Linda Swann, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions
  • Linda Swann, You Never Know, Prince George’s Little Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

  • Julie Bays & Carol Youmans, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Susan Boyd, Rumors, McLean Community Players
  • Georgia Harlow, Life with Father, Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Kaelynn Miller, Shipwrecked, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Susan Noe, To Kill a Mockingbird, Fauquier Community Theater
  • Robbie Snow, Is He Dead?, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Mary Wakefield, The Tempest, Rockville Little Theatre

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical

  • Shemika Berry, The Wiz, Tantallon Community Players
  • Eleanor Dicks, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Roy Hammond, You Never Know, Prince George’s Little Theatre
  • Larissa Norris, 9 to 5: The Musical, Arlington Players
  • Colleen Novosel, Seussical, Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play

  • Kaitelyn Bauer, The Woman in Black, Port Tobacco Players
  • Susan Boyd, Rumors, McLean Community Players
  • Sally Cusenza, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage
  • Hillary Mazer, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Bette Williams, 33 Variations, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical

  • Shemika Berry, The Wiz, Tantallon Community Players
  • Eleanor Dicks, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Beverly Hill van Joolen, 1776, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Megan May, Seussical, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Linda Swann, You Never Know, Prince George’s Little Theatre

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play

  • Susan Boyd, Rumors, McLean Community Players
  • The Cast, In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Maureen Roult, The Cover of Life, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Rachel Royall, Life with Father, Aldersgate Churtch Community Theatre
  • Maggie Skekel Sledge et al, Murder on the Nile, Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Erin Wagner, Matthew Purpora, Maya Wilcox, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Laurel Mill Playhouse

Outstanding Special Effects

  • Chip Gertzog & Jimmy Gertzog, Little Shop of Horrors, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Andrew Greenleaf, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage
  • Keith Linville & Greg Rumpf, The Who’s Tommy, Port Tobacco Players
  • Joshua McKerrow et al, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Jon Roberts, 33 Variations, Reston Community Players

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical

  • David Hale as “Leaf/Margaret Mead”, Hair, Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Rikki Howie as “The Washing Machine”, Caroline or Change, Elden Street Players
  • Lydia Kivrak as “Grandma Tzeitel”, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players
  • Kaelynn Miller as “Martha Jefferson”, 1776, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Jacob Traver as “The Fiddler”, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding cameo in a play

  • Jeffrey Gangwisch as “James”, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Marty Hayes as “Bill Lesley”, It Runs in the Family, 2nd Star Productions
  • Mark A. Korol-Evans as “Master Spirit”, The Tempest, Rockville Little Theatre
  • William D. Parker as “Greta”, Bent, Dominion Stage
  • Stephen Smith as “Office Welch”, Rumors, McLean Community Players

Outstanding featured actress in a musical

  • Allison Block as “Cassie”, A Chorus Line, Arlington Players
  • Freida Enoch as “Fraulein Schneider”, Cabaret, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Annie Ermlick as “Vicki Nickols”, The Full Monty, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Stephanie Gaia Chu as “Christmas Eve”, Avenue Q, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Eben K. Logan as “Sarah”, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding featured actor in a musical

  • Ryan Burke as “Dan”, Next to Normal, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Malcolm Lee as “Noah “Horse” T. Simmons”, The Full Monty, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Matt Liptak as “Nicky et al”, Avenue Q, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Keith Miller as “Ethan Girard”, The Full Monty, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Stephen Yednock as “Herr Schultz”, Cabaret, St. Mark’s Players

Outstanding featured actress in a play

  • Christina Enoch Kemmerer as “Player #1″, Shipwrecked, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Shaina Higgins as “Lucygale Scruggs”, Shiloh Rules, Port City Playhouse
  • Lisa Hill-Corley as “Clemma Diggins”, Proposals, Vienna Theatre Company
  • Hillary Mazer as “Freida”, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Dr. Gertrude Laudenburger”, 33 Variations, Reston Community Players
  • Jill Vohr as “Corin”, As You Like It, St. Mark’s Players

Outstanding featured actor in a play

  • Chris Daileader as “Michal”, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage
  • Chuck Dluhy as “Lenny Ganz”, Rumors, McLean Community Players
  • Henry LaGue as “The Third Man”, The Baltimore Waltz, Silver Spring Stage
  • Robert Tucker as “Player #2, Shipwrecked, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Gene Valendo as “Dr. Hubert Bonny”, It Runs in the Family, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding lead actress in a musical

  • Laura Gepford as “Polly Baker”, Crazy for You, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Nicky McDonnell as “Diana”, Next to Normal, McLean Community Players
  • Anya Randall Nebel as “Caroline, Caroline or Change, Elden Street Players
  • Elizabeth Yeats as “Violet Newstead”, 9 to 5: The Musical, Arlington Players
  • Emily Zickler as “Diana”, Next to Normal, Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding lead actor in a musical

  • Ian Brown-Gorrell as “Bobby Child”, Crazy for You, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Ray Flynt as “Benjamin Franklin”, 1776, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Zadoc-Lee Kekuewa as “Tin Man”, The Wiz, Tantallon Community Players
  • Sayne-Kharyi Lewis as “Colehouse Walker”, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • David McMullin as “Emcee”, Cabaret, St. Mark’s Players

Outstanding lead actress in a play

  • Karen Grim as “Sarah Schorr”, Trying, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Leta Hall as “Diane”, The Little Dog Laughed, Silver Spring Stage
  • Sarah Holt as “Dr. Katherine Brandt”, 33 Variations, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Karen Lawrence as “Mrs. Cecilia Delaunay Pettison”, Shiloh Rules, Port City Playhouse
  • Sara Joy Lebowitz as “Miranda”, Expecting Isabel, Silver Spring Stage
  • Lilian Oben as “Ruella”, Communicating Doors, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Mary-Anne Sullivan as “Dr. Katherine Brandt”, 33 Variations, Reston Community Players
  • Pamela Woodward as “Poopay”, Communicating Doors, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding lead actor in a play

  • Michael N. Dunlop as “Judge Francis Biddle”, Trying, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Chad W. Fornwalt as “Katurian”, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage
  • Michael Kharfen as “Mark Rothko”, Red, Elden Street Players
  • Fred Nelson as “Dr. David Mortimore”, It Runs in the Family, 2nd Star Productions
  • Clayton Pelham, Jr. as “Franco Wicks”, Superior Donuts, Greenbelt Arts Center

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography

  • William T. Fleming, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage
  • Andrew Keller, As You Like It, St. Mark’s Players
  • Kyle McGruther, Superior Donuts , Greenbelt Arts Center
  • Jared Shamberger, The Wiz, Tantallon Community Players
  • Leland Shook, Macbeth, Castaways Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

  • Taurean Maray Barber, The Wiz, Tantallon Community Players
  • Duane Monahan, Crazy for You, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Darnell Morris & Eben K. Logan, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Ben Simpson, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players
  • Stefan Sittig, A Chorus Line, Arlington Players

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Mayumi B. Griffie, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Matt Jeffrey, 33 Variations, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Paul Nasto, A Chorus Line, Arlington Players
  • David Rohde, Next to Normal, McLean Community Players
  • Christopher A. Tomasino, The Full Monty, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • Susan Devine, A Chorus Line, Arlington Players
  • Evan Hoffmann, Caroline or Change, Elden Street Players
  • Darnell Morris, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Craig Pettinati, Next to Normal, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Frank D. Shutts II, The Full Monty, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Christopher Guy Thorn, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Michelle Bruno, Communicating Doors, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Darice Clewell, Trying, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Gloria DuGan, Red, Elden Street Players
  • Ron Giddings, Shipwrecked, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Craig Allen Mummey, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Musical

  • Avenue Q, Dominion Stage
  • Avenue Q , Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Caroline or Change, Elden Street Players
  • A Chorus Line, Arlington Players
  • Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Play

  • 33 Variations, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Red, Elden Street Players
  • Shipwrecked, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage
  • Trying, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Nominations sorted by theatre and show.

2nd STAR PRODUCTIONS

  • Camelot
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Linda Swann
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Garrett R. Hyde
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Joanne D. Wilson
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Bill Bagaria
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Jane B. Wingard et al
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Jane B. Wingard
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Jane B. Wingard
  • It Runs in the Family
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Marty Hayes as “Bill Lesley”
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Gene Valendo as “Dr. Hubert Bonney”
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Fred Nelson as “Dr. David Mortimore”
  • Little Shop of Horrors
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Joanne D. Wilson
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Jane B. Wingard
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Jane B. Wingard

ALDERSGATE CHURCH COMMUNITY THEATRE

  • Life with Father
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Georgia Harlow
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Rachel Royall
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Jeffery Scott Auerbach
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Stuart Travis, Bill Glikbarg, John Downing
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Susan Driscoll Blount & Eddy Parker
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Bill Glikbarg & John Downing
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Megan Coyle & Eddy Parker

ARLINGTON PLAYERS

  • 9 to 5: The Musical
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Elizabeth Yeats as “Violet Newstead”
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Larissa Norris
  • A Chorus Line
    • Outstanding Choreography, Stefan Sittig
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Susan Devine
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Allison Block as “Cassie”
    • Outstanding Music Direction, Paul Nasto
    • Outstanding Musical

BOWIE COMMUNITY THEATRE

  • The Cover of Life
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Maureen Roult
  • The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Hillary Mazer as “Frieda”
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Hillary Mazer

CASTAWAYS REPERTORY THEATRE

  • Macbeth
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Leland Shook

COLONIAL PLAYERS

  • 1776
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Kaelynn Miller as “Martha Jefferson”
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Andrea L. Elward
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Beverly Hill van Joolen
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Ray Flynt as “Benjamin Franklin”
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Lois Banscher
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Lois Banscher
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Wes Bedsworth
  • Communicating Doors
    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Michelle Bruno
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Lilian Oben as “Ruella”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Pamela Woodward as “Poopay”
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Dick Whaley
  • In the Next Room, or The Vibrator Play
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Julie Bays & Carol Youmans
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, no listing
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Connie Robinson, Jennifer Dustin, Andy Serb
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Edd Miller et al
  • Shipwrecked
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Kaelynn Miller
    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Ron Giddings
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Robert Tucker as “Player #2″
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Christina Enoch Kremmerer as “Player #1″
    • Outstanding Play
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, JoAnn Gidos
  • Trying
    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Darice Clewell
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Michael N. Dunlop as “Judge Francis Biddle”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Karen Grim as “Sarah Schorr”
    • Outstanding Play

DAMASCUS THEATRE COMPANY

  • Cabaret
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Frieda Enoch as “Fraulein Schneider”
  • Seussical
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Megan May
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Colleen Novosel
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Jim Korte et al

DOMINION STAGE

  • Avenue Q
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Christopher Guy Thorn
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Helen Bard-Sobola
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Hector Lorenzini
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Ellen Erickson
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Jared Davis
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Jared Davis
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Kevin DeMine
  • Bent
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, William D. Parker as “Greta”

ELDEN STREET PLAYERS

  • Caroline or Change
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Rikki Howie as “The Washing Machine”
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Kathy Dunlap
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Evan Hoffmann
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Anya Randall Nebel as “Caroline”
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Theresa Nichols Bender
  • Red
    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Gloria DuGan
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Michael Kharfen as “Mark Rothko”
    • Outstanding Play
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Susan d. Garvey
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Susan d. Garvey
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Mary Speed

FAUQUIER COMMUNITY THEATRE

  • To Kill a Mockingbird
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Susan Noe

GREENBELT ARTS CENTER

  • Superior Donuts
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Clayton Pelham, Jr. as “Franco Wicks”
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Kyle McGruther

KENSINGTON ARTS THEATRE

  • Next to Normal
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Craig Pettinati
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Ryan Burke as “Dan”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Emily Zickler as “Diana”
  • Parade
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Kevin Garrett
  • Ragtime
    • Outstanding Choreography, Darnell Morris & Eben K. Logan
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Eleanor Dicks
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Darnell Morris
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Eben K. Logan as “Sarah”
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Eleanor Dicks
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Sayne-Kharyi Lewis as “Colehouse Walker”
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Eleanor Dicks
    • Outstanding Music Direction, Mayumi B. Griffie
    • Outstanding Musical

LAUREL MILL PLAYHOUSE

  • Hair
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, David Hale as “Leaf/Margaret Mead”
  • Murder on the Nile
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Maggie Skekel Sledge et al
  • The Lieutenant of Inishmore
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Jeffrey Gangwisch as “James”
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Erin Wagner, Matthew Purpora, Maya Wilcox
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Joshua McKerrow et al

LITTLE THEATRE OF ALEXANDRIA

  • 33 Variations
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Sarah Holt as “Dr. Katherine Brandt”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Ken & Patti Crowley
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Bette Williams
    • Outstanding Music Direction, Matt Jeffrey
    • Outstanding Play
  • Avenue Q
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Matt Liptak as “Nicky et al”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Stephanie Gaia Chu as “Christmas Eve”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Ken & Patti Crowley
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Chris Feldmann & Dan Remmers
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, David Correia & David Hale
  • The 39 Steps
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Ken & Patti Crowley
  • The Full Monty
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Frank D. Shutts II
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Malcolm Lee as “Noah “Horse” T. Simmons”
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Keith Miller as “Ethan Girard”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Annie Ermlick as “Vicki Nickols”
    • Outstanding Music Direction, Christopher A. Tomasino
  • Twentieth Century
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, John Downing & Bill Glikbarg
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, John Downing & Bill Glikbarg

MCLEAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS

  • Next to Normal
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Nicky McDonnell as “Diana”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Jeffery Scott Auerbach
    • Outstanding Music Direction, David Rohde
  • Rumors
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Stephen Smith as “Office Welch”
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Susan Boyd
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Chuck Dluhy as “Lenny Ganz”
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Susan Boyd
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Susan Boyd
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Skip Gresko
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Cathy Farnsworth et al

PORT CITY PLAYHOUSE

  • Shiloh Rules
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Shaina Higgins as “Lucygale Scruggs”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Karen Lawrence as “Mrs. Cecilia Delaunay Pettison”
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Sean Doyle

PORT TOBACCO PLAYERS

  • Brighton Beach Memoirs
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Tommy Scott
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Grenda Dennis
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Richard Gilpin & Zachary Ball
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Ronna Johnson
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Richard Gilpin
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Ronna Johnson
  • Fiddler on the Roof
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Lydia Kivrak as “Grandma Tzeitel”
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Jacob Traver as “The Fiddler”
    • Outstanding Choreography, Ben Simpson
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Tommy Scott
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Richard Gilpin
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Ronna Johnson et al
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Richard Gilpin
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Ronna Johnson
  • The Who’s Tommy
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, James D. Watson
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Keith Linville & Greg Rumpf
  • The Woman in Black
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Kaitelyn Bauer
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Draper Carter

PRINCE GEORGE’S LITTLE THEATRE

  • You Never Know
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Linda Swann
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Linda Swann
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Garrett R. Hyde
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Roy Hammond
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Dan Lavanga
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Roy Hammond
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Dan Lavanga
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Roy Peterson

PROVIDENCE PLAYERS

  • Is He Dead?
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Robbie Snow
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Andra Whitt
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Chip Gertzog, Mike Mattheisen, David Schwartz
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Paul Hennesy & Mike Mattheisen
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Raedun de Alba
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Paul Hennesy & Mike Mattheisen
  • Little Shop of Horrors
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Chip Gertzog & Jimmy Gertzog

RESTON COMMUNITY PLAYERS

  • 33 Variations
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Dr. Gertrude Laudenberger”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Mary-Anne Sullivan as “Dr. Katherine Brandt”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Franklin Coleman
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, William Chrapcynski
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Jon Roberts

ROCKVILLE LITTLE THEATRE

  • The Nerd
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Nick Sampson
  • The Tempest
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Mark A. Korol-Evans as “Master Spirit”
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Mary Wakefield

ROCKVILLE MUSICAL THEATRE

  • Crazy for You
    • Outstanding Choreography, Duane Monahan
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Ian Brown-Gorrell as “Bobby Child”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Laura Gepford as “Polly Baker”

SILVER SPRING STAGE

  • Expecting Isabel
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Sara Joy Lebowitz as “Miranda”
  • Red Herring
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Jamie Coupar
  • The Baltimore Waltz
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Henry LaGue as “The Third Man”
  • The Little Dog Laughed
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Leta Hall as “Diane”
  • The Pillowman
    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Craig Allen Mummey
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Chris Daileader as “Michal”
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Chad W. Fornwalt as “Katurian”
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Sally Cusenza
    • Outstanding Play
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Andrew Greenleaf
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, William T. Fleming

ST. MARK’S PLAYERS

  • As You Like It
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Jill Vohr as “Corin”
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Andrew Keller
  • Cabaret
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Stephen Yednock as “Herr Schultz”
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, David McMullin as “Emcee”

TANTALLON COMMUNITY THEATRE

  • The Wiz
    • Outstanding Choreography, Taurean Maray Barber
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Shemika Berry
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Zadoc-Lee Kekuewa as “Tin Man”
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Shemika Berry
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Jared Shamberger

VIENNA THEATRE COMPANY

  • Proposals
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Lisa Hill-Corley as “Clemma Diggins”

This article can be linked to as: http://showbizradio.com/go/9892.

Comments are closed.