ShowBizRadio

Theatre Information

2012 Cappies Nominees

By • May 10th, 2012 • Category: Cappies, Missouri, News

The St. Louis Cappies have announced the nominations for awards for the 2011-2012 season. The Cappies will be awarded on Saturday, May 19th at a ceremony to be held at Pillsbury Chapel and Dale Williams Fine Arts Center on the campus of Missouri Baptist University.

Marketing and Publicity Nominees

  • John Barron, Logan Hamilton, Sam Martin, Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
  • Dereis Lambert, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Emily Migalla, Claire Zimmerman, Susan Roach, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
  • Emma Rechenberg, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Brandon Simpson, Sean Simpson, Emma Walser, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Sound Nominees

  • Katie Licameli, Stephen Haag, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Maura Madinger, Sound Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
  • Maura Madinger, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Heidi Rose, Corie Zimmerling, Austin Snider, Kaitlyn Snider, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Brandon Stewart, McCluer High School, The Diviners

Lighting Nominees

  • Jessica Brinkley, Kiya Chandler, Celine Wallace, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Rachel Drury, Michael Carter, Chad Meece, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Deandreia Fair, Eric Williams, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Christina Runk, Patrick Clayton, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Christina Runk, Lighting Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water

Sets Nominees

  • Nick Bible, Sarah Davidson, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Teresita Carillo, Jenny Ebel, Emma McCann, Mariel Tishma, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Larry Guessfeld, Emily Molitor, Danielle Crosno, Sarah Gruett, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Clayton Gwinnup, Tom Hereford, Mary Institute St. louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Madison Mann, Billy Barnes, Mary Institute St. louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Costumes Nominees

  • Lizi Baranowski, Brandall Bond, Natesha McCallister, Aaliyah Palmer, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Allie Hollemeyer, Christina Rohde, Caitlin Stockmann, Melissa Willoughby, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Megan Horn, Michael Jacobs, Megan Loughran, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
  • Katie Richards, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Olivia Toombs, Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Make-up Nominees

  • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Madiline Fleming, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Keyona Mitchell, Endia McFarland, Natesha McAllister, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Brooke Stauffer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
  • Alexa Tash, Kanie Pinder, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank

Props Nominees

  • Erin Goodenough, Krystal Peterson, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Kadija Hower, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Shelby Meyer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
  • Sherry Meyer, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Emily Migalla, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Special Effects and or Technology Nominees

  • Sam Crosby, Reggie Wishom, MIchelle Zigler, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Will Tipton, Assisted by Paul Meuser, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Sam Crosby, Reggie Wishom, MIchelle Zigler, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
  • Lindsay Smith, Northwest High School, Annie
  • Libby Cozzoni, Brendan Schmidt, Marquette High School, Grease
  • Stage Crew Nominees

    • Jennifer Boston, Jeremy Hamilton, Endia McFarland, Kristen McPike, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Mason Burr, Suzie Kozikowki, Shubi Shekhar, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Alex Clemens, Claire Springer, Courtney Lane, , Nerinx Hall High School, Pride and Prejudice
    • Grace Floros, Gabby Intagliata, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Micki Wagner, Shelby Carroll, Allison Phillips, Jenny Ebel, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible

    Orchestra Nominees

    • Will Hardy and the Space Cadets, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
    • Pit Orchestra, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Pit Orchestra, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Grease Pit, Marquette High School, Grease
    • Pit crew, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Choreography Nominees

    • Melanie McCray, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Molly Fowler, Northwest High School, Annie

    Creativity Nominees

    • John Dunagan, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
    • Jacob Van Tuyl, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Emily Walters, Mural, Scenic Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water

    Ensemble in a Play Nominees

    • Momma and Dad, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Dewey and Melvin, McCluer High School, The Diviners
    • Frank Parents, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
    • Jonathan & Einstein (Harry Kolmer & David Robinson), Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Samantha Zucker, Jake Blonstein, Mr. and Mrs. Hollander, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water

    Ensemble in a Musical Nominees

    • Gangster Bakers, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Chinese Brothers, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Biggley and Finch, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • The Quartet, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Urleen, Wendy, Jo, Rusty, Molly, Clayton High School, Footloose

    Featured Actress in a Play Nominees

    • Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Kayla Foney, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
    • Ashlyn Gordon, Holt High School, You Can’t Take It With You
    • Anne Pirrie, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Adrienne Thompson, McCluer High School, The Diviners

    Featured Actress in a Musical Nominees

    • Katherine Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Annabelle Gyngard, Northwest High School, Annie
    • Destiny Hooper, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Brianna Reed, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Amanda Wagner, Clayton High School, Footloose

    Featured Actor in a Play Nominees

    • John Dunagan, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
    • Matthew Greenbaum, Chef, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
    • Montel Harris, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Jack McCarthy, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Jacob Painter, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace

    Featured Actor in a Musical Nominees

    • Corneilus Barnes, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Joe Dubois, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Sakari Ishetiar, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Harry Kolmer, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Aditya Nellore, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

    Female Dancer Nominees

    • Kaitlin Bishop, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Liz Friedmann, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Tianna Reed, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Zoe Vivant, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Alyssa Wolf, Marquette High School, Grease

    Male Dancer Nominees

    • Ben Diamond, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Parker Gleason, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Kyle Twomey, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Alexander Schroeder, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Jake Wobbe, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

    Female Vocalist Nominees

    • Brianna Betlejewski, Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
    • Natalie Hunt, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Anna Pirrie, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Katherine Potts, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Gabrielle Wibbenmeyer, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Male Vocalist Nominees

    • Joe Essig, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Christian Hamilton, Marquette High School, Grease
    • Nathan Hinds, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Nick Sebelski, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, Footloose

    Comic Actress in a Play Nominees

    • Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Jena Doering, Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
    • Jade Hillary, McCluer High School, The Diviners
    • Lizzie Maassen, Nerinx Hall High School, Pride And Prejudice
    • Karlie Pinder, Sister Drobney, Nun, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water

    Comic Actor in a Play Nominees

    • Lewis Grant, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Arron Landgraf, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Chris Noda, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
    • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
    • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank

    Comic Actress in a Musical Nominees

    • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Lauren Hill, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Allie Luecke, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Adrienne Thompson, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Claire Zimmerman, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

    Comic Actor in a Musical Nominees

    • Aaron Argyres, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Nate Bassman, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Parker Gleason, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Scott Saunders, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Edward Wroten, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone

    Supporting Actress in a Play Nominees

    • Carly Beard, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Lydia Harris, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
    • Morgan Patterson-Gill, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
    • Cidney Woodson, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Claire Zimmerman, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible

    Supporting Actor in a Play Nominees

    • Jake Blonstein, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
    • Juror #3 Spencer Blow, Rockwood Summit High School, 12 Angry Jurors
    • James Kerr, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Harry Kolmer, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Lavalle Moore, McCluer High School, The Diviners

    Supporting Actress in a Musical Nominees

    • Caroline Kidwell, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Melanie McCray, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Riley Price, Northwest High School, Annie
    • Lily Reed, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Paige Woodley, Marquette High School, Grease

    Supporting Actor in a Musical Nominees

    • Tim Eidman, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Phill Kosta, Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
    • Dereis Lambert, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Kyle Twomey, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Lead Actress in a Play Nominees

    • Jocelyn Finkelstein, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
    • Alex Ford, Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
    • Carly Uding, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
    • Ashley Unland, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Amanda Wagner, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew

    Lead Actor in a Play Nominees

    • Cornelius Barnes, McCluer High School, The Diviners
    • Nic Branson, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Thomas Hederman, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
    • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Juror #8 Kyle Twomey, Rockwood Summit High School, 12 Angry Jurors

    Lead Actress in a Musical Nominees

    • Carolyn Cowling, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Emily Gudmestad, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Erin Holiday, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Alexis Tucker, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Carly Uding, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

    Lead Actor in a Musical Nominees

    • Matt Arndt, Northwest High School, Annie
    • Devin Chabot, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Ben Diamond, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Evan Fornachon, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Nick Stough, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Song Nominees

    • Adolpho, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Mama Says “You Can’t Back Down”, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Day by Day, Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
    • Music of the Night, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Steppin’ To the Bad Side, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls

    Play Nominees

    • Distracted, Francis Howell High School
    • The Diviners, McCluer High School
    • Steel Magnolias, Maplewood High School
    • Taming of the Shrew, Clayton High School
    • Don’t Drink The Water, Parkway Central High School

    Musical Nominees

    • The Drowsy Chaperone, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School
    • Dreamgirls, McCluer High School
    • Footloose, Clayton High School
    • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Notre Dame High School
    • Phantom of the Opera, Nerinx Hall High School

    Graduating Critic Nominees

    • Julie Bays, Francis Howell High School
    • Kaylyn Bauer, Holt High School
    • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School
    • Laura Cole, Bishop DuBourg High School
    • Olivia Welby, Bishop DuBourg High School

    Returning Critic Nominees

    • Mary Baker, Marquette High School
    • Jennifer Boston, McCluer High School
    • Allie Hult, Holt High School
    • Audrey Lipsmire, Northwest High School
    • Kristen McPike, McCluer High School

    Critic Team Nominees

    • Bishop DuBourg High School
    • Holt High School
    • Marquette High School
    • McCluer High School
    • Notre Dame High School
  • This article can be linked to as: http://showbizradio.com/go/8317.

    has performed in local productions, but prefers to be behind the scenes. Mike earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike is a member of the American Theatre Critics Association and the Online News Association.

    Comments are closed.