ShowBizRadio

Theatre Information

2013 Cappies Nominees and Awards

By • Jun 4th, 2013 • Category: Cappies, Missouri, News

The St. Louis Cappies held their Gala Celebration of the 2012-2013 season on May 18th at a ceremony at Lindenwood University. The following awards were presented. Those receiving an award are listed in bold.

Marketing and Publicity

  • Winner: Morgan Chowning, Allison Laws, Lydia Richardson: Holt High School: The Long View & The Bully Plays
  • Olivia Gacka, Tally Portnoi: Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Melissa Jung, Dana Rosenblum: Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Lauren McCarthy, Monica Khatri, Britney Ann Rempinski, Elana Schmidt, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Emma Riley, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie

Sound

  • David Blake, Nicholas Parker, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • John Dunagan, Preethi Umashanker, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Andrew Matusofsky, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • Nora Schoenle, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Winner: Julie Shipley, Kristen Nooney, Nora Schoenle, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical

Lighting

  • Nick Bible, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • Connor Laughlin, Lindsey Peters, Brendan Schmidt, Rumby Wilson, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • James Meade, Emily Ruskey, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Chad Meece, Austin Cope, Michael Carter, Natalie Brunk, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Winner: Max Treutelaar, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses

Sets

  • Winner: Sean Cowell, Rachael Engle, Kaitlin Finch, Claire Kendall, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Jenny Ebel, Karen Esswein, Marissa Schrader, Mariel Tishma, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B
  • Thomas Hereford, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Audrey Lipsmire, Ronnie Keel, Dalton Mathis, Savannah Frame, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • James Owens, Brandon Simmons, John O’Keefe, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

Costumes

  • Jack Connolly, Julia Goldman, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Isabella Gaidis, Zoe Till-Meidinger, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Winner: Abby Mayher, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Christina Rohde, Allison Phillips, Alexis Sparks, Annie Eveker, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Nhi Tang, Marisa Gearin, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical

Make-up

  • Winner: Kassandra Berger, Autumn Gullickson, Emily Lutker, Maddy Rachford, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Marissa Gehein, Nhi Tang, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Kayla Holt, Molly Fowler, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Danasia Nance, Jessica Williams, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High: The Diviners

Props

  • Ming Chan, Katie Licameli, Pattonville High School: You Can’t Take It With You
  • Rilke Griffin, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Kadija Howes, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Winner: Michelle Kimbrel, Morgan Gervais, Wes Guthrie, Jami Steckel, Holt High School: Annie
  • Natalie Mitten, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

Special Effects and or Technology

  • Lucy Bowe, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Chris Geerling, Patrick Rauschelbach, Lydia Richardson, Holt High School: The Long View & The Bully Plays
  • Winner: Claire McCann, Gillian McManemin, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Chris Puhlmann, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast

Stage Crew

  • Ariana Desai, Raven Lingard, Shubhi Shekhar, Nathan Turner, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Natalie Fry, Anna Kaslowski, Laura Erb, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Lucy Bowe, Rilke Griffin, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Winner: Zach Tallevast, Brady Snedder, John Adrian, Anthony Daugherty, Holt High School: Annie
  • Lilly Webster, Caitlin Carey, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical

Orchestra

  • Band, McCluer High School: RENT
  • PCH Orchestra, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Pit Orchestra, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Pattonville Pit Orchestra, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Winner: CHS Pit Orchestra, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie

Creativity

  • Winner: Lucy Bowe, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Alex Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Austin Hill, Emily Coval, Ben Gerdes, David Willson, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Instrumentalists, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It

Ensemble in a Play

  • Winner: The Acutes, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  • Clowns, Holt High School: The Long View & The Bully Plays
  • Gypsies, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B
  • Dewey and Melvin, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • The Townspeople, Francis Howell High School: The Comedy Of Errors

Ensemble in a Musical

  • Greek Chorus, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Winner: Chinese Brothers, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Male Chorus, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • The Princes, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Stepsisters, Marquette High School: Into the Woods

Featured Actress in a Play

  • Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Karlie Pinder, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • Winner: Alessandra Silva, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Claire Wenzel, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Cidney Woodson, Francis Howell High School: The Comedy Of Errors

Featured Actor in a Play

  • Teddy Kogos, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Winner: John O’Keefe, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  • Andrew Parker, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Paul Tahon, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Jack Zimmerman, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B

Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Danasia Nance, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Winner: Hayley Nebrig, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Theresa Reifsteck, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Savanna Wagaman, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast

Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Winner: Nate Cummings, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Shawn Houston, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Jake McCann, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Louis Sinn, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Vincent Wienhoff, Bishop DuBourg: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Female Dancer

  • Bridget Biundo, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Natalie Fiore, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Winner: Kate Kickham, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Samantha Zucker, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Male Dancer

  • Ryan Arroyo, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Peter Condie, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Winner: Dereis Lambert, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Kyle Pollak, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Jake Wobbe, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas

Female Vocalist

  • Molly Burgess, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Emily Gumestad, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Gabriella Mancuso, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Katherine Potts, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Winner: Jessica Williams, McCluer High School: Rent

Male Vocalist

  • Kyle Baldwin, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Winner: Ben Diamond, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Nathan Hinds, Holt High School: Annie
  • Brandon Janssen, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast
  • Aaron Randall, Bishop DuBourg: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Tina Donnelly, Francis Howell High School: The Comedy Of Errors
  • Alex Dyer, Holt High School: The Long View & The Bully Plays
  • Kiran Jeevanjee, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Winner: Audrey Lipsmire, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Katherine Potts, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B

Comic Actor in a Play

  • Jake Blonstein, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • Zachary Fendelman, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Adam Kaul, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B
  • Winner: Jimmy Reddy, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Jett Wallace, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Carly Beard, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Lizzy Langa, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Jenna Null, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast
  • Winner: Liz Vasel, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Tara Willey, Marquette High School: Into the Woods

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Jake Blonstein, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Aaron Landgraf, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Winner: Mario Meyer, Bishop DuBourg: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
  • Alexander Schroeder, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Harold Wayne, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Michelle Brinkman, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Elizabeth Burnes, Bishop DuBourg: Acts of God
  • Maggie Hogan, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Aurielle Macchi, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Winner: Katie Warnusz-Steckl, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Zach Arias, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  • James Kerr, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Charlie Moody, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B
  • Presten Pinnell, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: The Laramie Project
  • Winner: Tim Whyman, Parkway Central High: The Diviners

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Mary Baker, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Carolyn Cowling, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Olivia Gacka, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Haley Korn, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast
  • Winner: Alexis Tucker, McCluer High School: Rent

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Zach Erhardt, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Winner: James Kerr, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Richard Klos, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • De’Angelo McGary, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Evan Turek, Bishop DuBourg: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Katherine Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Hannah Gibbons, Bishop DuBourg: Acts of God
  • Laura Haug, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Haley Korn, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Winner: McKenzie Moser, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It

Lead Actor in a Play

  • Winner: Peter Condie, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Miguel Hernandez, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  • Brandon Janssen, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Robert Love, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High: The Diviners

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Katherine Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Winner: Berklea Going, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Emily Gudmestad, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Anna Pirrie, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Paige Woodley, Marquette High School: Into the Woods

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • John Dunagan, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Connor Jenkins, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Winner: Aidan McCarter, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Lavalle Moore, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Kalen Riley, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls

Song

  • “Seasons Of Love A,” McCluer High School: Rent
  • “Agony,” Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • “Coffee Break,” Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Winner: “Omigod You Guys,” Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • “I Love A Piano,” Notre Dame High School: White Christmas

Play

  • Flowers for Algernon: Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School
  • The Diviners: Parkway Central High
  • Any Number Can Die: Northwest School District
  • Winner: Metamorphoses: Clayton High School
  • One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest: Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS

Musical

  • Winner: Legally Blonde The Musical: Nerinx Hall
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie: Clayton High School
  • How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying: Parkway Central High
  • Into the Woods: Marquette High School
  • Into the Woods: Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School

Graduating Critic

  • Mary Baker: Marquette
  • Jennifer Boston: McCluer
  • Carolina de Legerreta: Notre Dame
  • Winner: Nathan Hinds: Holt
  • Mario Meyer: Bishop DuBourg

Returning Critic

  • Carly Beard: Clayton
  • Winner: Molly Grotha: Marquette
  • Allie Hult: Holt
  • Marissa Schrader: Notre Dame
  • Anna Weeden: Holt

Critic Team

  • Winner: Holt
  • Marquette
  • Mary Institute/Country Day
  • Notre Dame
  • Pattonville

This article can be linked to as: http://showbizradio.com/go/9511.

has performed in local productions, but prefers to be behind the scenes. Mike earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike is a member of the American Theatre Critics Association and the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.